Kelly Savage performs frequently as a soloist, continuo player and chamber musician, recently working with many New York City based groups, including Vertical Player Repertory, Morningside Opera, Musica Nuova, Big Apple Baroque, Ensemble 212, and Ensemble ACJW at Carnegie Hall. She is artistic director of the chamber group SIREN Baroque and is a founding member of the opera company Opera Feroce. The New York Times praised Ms. Savage’s “deft accompaniment” in the pasticcio opera Amor & Psyche, and also recently highlighted her playing in Morningside Opera’s production of “The Judgment of Paris”. She holds a doctorate from Stony Brook University, where she studied with Arthur Haas, and also holds graduate degrees from the Oberlin Conservatory and the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Ms. Savage is the co-creator of Partifi, a free and automated tool for creating parts from music scores. She is the organist and choir director at St. Stephen and St. Martin’s church in Brooklyn, New York. In her free time, Ms. Savage likes to draw, and illustrates the popular social science blog Messy Matters.

» Curriculum Vitae

Huitième Concert: “dans le goût Théatral” from Les Goûts Réunis,
François Couperin (1668-1733)
The Soul’s Delight, with Joan Plana, Graham St-Laurent, Andrew Arceci & Stephanie Corwin
New York City, January 2010
Meine Seele, HWV 207, G.F. Handel (1685-1759)
The Soul’s Delight, with Amanda Sidebottom, Graham St-Laurent & Stephanie Corwin
New York City, January 2010
Romance de Moriana, Luys Milan (c.1500-c.1561)
With Samantha Guevrekian, Soprano
Stony Brook, New York, April 2008
Suite in G minor, Louis Couperin (1626-1661)
Stony Brook, New York, April 2008
Prelude and Fugue in C# Major, BWV 848, WTC Book I, J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Los Angeles, California, September 2006
Passacaglia Ungherese, György Ligeti (1923-2006)
Stony Brook, New York, April 2008
New works by Jordan McLean
with Siren Baroque
The Gershwin Hotel
Program: Premieres of music by Jordan McLean
Apr 26, 2014
8:00 pm

Magdalene's Dilemma
Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi, Vita Wallace and Paul Hecht
Middle Collegiate Church
Program: music by G. Bononcini
Admission: Free
Apr 15, 2014
7:00 pm
Courts to Convents: Women all-stars of the Baroque II
SIREN Baroque performs on the Da Camera Concert Series at Drew University
The Concert Hall at Drew University
Program: Music of women baroque composers including: Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre, Bembo, Meda and Nascinbeni
Admission: $20/$10 with school ID
Apr 5, 2014
8:00 pm
Courts to Convents: Women all-stars of the Baroque II
SIREN Baroque
Olive Free Library
Program: Music of women baroque composers including: Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre, Bembo, Meda and Nascinbeni
Admission: Donation at the door
Feb 21, 2014
7:00 pm
Courts to Convents: Women all-stars of the Baroque II
SIREN Baroque plays on Midtown Concerts, produced by GEMS
The Chapel at St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church
Program: Music of women baroque composers including: Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre, Bembo, Meda and Nascinbeni
Admission: Free
Feb 20, 2014
1:15 pm
Amor & Psyche
In collaboration with Columbia University Music Humanities course; produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
The Italian Academy
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: For Columbia Students and by invitation
Feb 17, 2014
4:10 pm
Magdalene's Dilemma
Opera Feroce plays on Midtown Concerts, produced by GEMS
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
The Chapel at St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church
Program: music by G. Bononcini
Admission: Free
Feb 6, 2014
1:15 pm
Arminio in Armenia (a budget epic)
Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Joe Trent, Motomi Igarashi, Vita Wallace, Jude Ziliak
Zion German Lutheran Church
Program: An original faux Opera Seria with music by Nicola Porpora
Admission: $20 at the door
Jan 11, 2014
7:30 pm
Arminio in Armenia (a budget epic)
Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Joe Trent, Motomi Igarashi, Vita Wallace, Jude Ziliak
Zion German Lutheran Church
Program: An original faux Opera Seria with music by Nicola Porpora
Admission: $20 at the door
Jan 10, 2014
7:30 pm
Christmas Guitar Concert
Michael Cioffero and friends
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Dec 22, 2013
2:30 pm
Winter Songs
SIREN Baroque
Church of the Epiphany
Program: Seasonal music of Vivaldi, Scarlatti, Purcell and Bach
Admission: $20/$10 suggested donation at the door
Dec 20, 2013
8:00 pm
Winter Songs
SIREN Baroque
The University Club
Program: Seasonal music of Vivaldi, Scarlatti, Purcell and Bach
Dec 19, 2013
7:00 pm
Magdalene's Dilemma and A Ceremony of Carols
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
The Chapel, Grace House
Program: music by G. Bononcini and Benjamin Britten
Admission: $15/$10 at the door
Dec 16, 2013
8:00 pm
Christmas Cantata
Choir of St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Directed by Kelly Savage with Vita Wallace
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Christmas anthems and carols
Dec 8, 2013
3:00 pm
Magdalene's Dilemma and A Ceremony of Carols
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Zion German Lutheran Church
Program: music by G. Bononcini and Benjamin Britten
Admission: $15/$10 at the door
Dec 6, 2013
8:00 pm
New School Choir
Fall concert
Tishman Auditorium
Admission: Free
Dec 4, 2013
8:00 pm
Magdalene's Dilemma and A Ceremony of Carols
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi, Vita Wallace and Paul Hecht
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: music by G. Bononcini and Benjamin Britten
Admission: free will donation
Dec 1, 2013
2:30 pm
Amor & Psyche
In collaboration with Columbia University Music Humanities course; produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
The Italian Academy
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: For Columbia Students and by invitation
Nov 11, 2013
4:10 pm
Orfeo ed Euridice
Gli Spiritosi
The Chapel, Grace House
Program: C.W. Gluck's Orfeo with harpsichord, traverso and violin
Admission: $15 at the door
Jul 27, 2013
7:30 pm
Orfeo ed Euridice
Gli Spiritosi
The Chapel, Grace House
Program: C.W. Gluck's Orfeo with harpsichord, traverso and violin
Admission: $15 at the door
Jul 26, 2013
7:30 pm
Summer Songs
SIREN Baroque
Olive Free Library
Program: Music of Corelli, Vivaldi, Scarlatti and Dowland
Admission: $10 suggested donation at the door
Jul 13, 2013
4:00 pm
Women All-Stars
SIREN Baroque presents a fringe concert at the Boston Early Music Festival
Church of the Covenant
Program: Program of music by women baroque composers
Admission: $10/$5
Jun 14, 2013
12:00 pm
In his court: Music from the time of the Sun King
SIREN Baroque with Marc Destrube
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
Program: Music of Lully, Rameau and Marais
Admission: http://sirenbaroque.brownpapertickets.com/
May 4, 2013
7:30 pm
Incontro Barocco
Opera Feroce with Vertical Player Repertory
Behind the Door
Program: A Sumptuously Costumed Entertainment
Admission: $40 includes refreshments and wine http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/347586
Apr 7, 2013
8:00 pm
Incontro Barocco
Opera Feroce with Vertical Player Repertory
Behind the Door
Program: A Sumptuously Costumed Entertainment
Admission: $40 includes refreshments and wine http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/347586
Apr 6, 2013
8:00 pm
Dido and Aeneas
Morningside Opera with SIREN Baroque
Annie Holt director, Kelly Savage music director
Dixon Place
Admission: $12/$10 at https://web.ovationtix.com/trs/pe/9757225
Mar 26, 2013
7:30 pm
Dido and Aeneas
Morningside Opera with SIREN Baroque
Annie Holt director, Kelly Savage music director
Dixon Place
Admission: $12/$10 at https://web.ovationtix.com/trs/pe/9757225
Mar 25, 2013
7:30 pm
Lenten Cantata
Augmented Choir of St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Stainer's Crucifixion
Mar 17, 2013
4:00 pm
Armida Project
Igor Konyukhov producer
Academy of Music
Mar 3, 2013
8:00 pm
Women All-Stars
SIREN Baroque plays on Midtown Concerts, produced by GEMS
St. Peter's Church
Program: Program of music by women baroque composers
Admission: Free
Feb 14, 2013
1:15 pm
Incontro Barocco
Opera Feroce with Vertical Player Repertory
Behind the Door
Admission: http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/315482
Jan 19, 2013
8:00 pm
Incontro Barocco
Opera Feroce with Vertical Player Repertory
Behind the Door
Admission: http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/315482
Jan 18, 2013
8:00 pm
Music fit for a King: a concert for Epiphany
Big Apple Baroque Band, Directed by Alan Fellows
Calvary Church
Program: Music of J.S. Bach, Handel and Croft
Admission: donations for the homeless projects at Calvary
Jan 8, 2013
8:00 pm
Epiphany!
with Beth Anne Hatton, Hayden DeWitt, Vita Wallace, Joseph Trent, Motomi Igarashi
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Carols, readings and sing-alongs for Epiphany
Jan 6, 2013
2:30 pm
Bach concerto/cantata program
SIREN Baroque
featuring violinist Liv Heym
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Bach concerto/cantata program
Admission: Free: Donations at the door
Dec 2, 2012
1:30 pm
Bach concerto/cantata program
SIREN Baroque
featuring violinist Liv Heym
Location TBA
Nov 30, 2012
7:00 pm
Works of Telemann
Arlene Travis and friends
St. Peter's Church
Program: Program of music by Telemann
Admission:
Nov 27, 2012
8:00 pm
Evening of Baroque music
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Joe Trent
St Paul's chapel
Program: Music of Monteverdi, Handel and others
Admission:
Nov 14, 2012
6:00 pm
Amor & Psyche
Baroque opera at the Burke; Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Union Theological Seminary
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission:
Nov 12, 2012
6:30 pm
The Beggar's Opera
Directed by Gordon Stewart, with string orchestra and harpsichord
Philipstown Depot Theater
Admission: $20 at http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/279659
Nov 9, 2012
7:00 pm
The Beggar's Opera
Directed by Gordon Stewart, with string orchestra and harpsichord
Philipstown Depot Theater
Admission: $20 at http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/279659
Nov 4, 2012
4:00 pm
The Beggar's Opera
Directed by Gordon Stewart, with string orchestra and harpsichord
Philipstown Depot Theater
Admission: $20 at http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/279659
Nov 3, 2012
7:00 pm
The Beggar's Opera
Directed by Gordon Stewart, with string orchestra and harpsichord
Philipstown Depot Theater
Admission: $20 at http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/279659
Nov 3, 2012
2:00 pm
The Beggar's Opera
Directed by Gordon Stewart, with string orchestra and harpsichord
Philipstown Depot Theater
Admission: $20 at http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/279659
Nov 2, 2012
7:00 pm
Vivaldi and Friends
SIREN Baroque
Caffe Vivaldi
Program: Works by Scarlatti, Corelli, Rameau, Handel and Vivaldi
Admission: Dinner and/or drinks--no cover
Oct 28, 2012
4:00 pm
From Bohemian Lands: Works of Zelenka and Biber
Vilas Baroque
Featuring Kathleen Flynn, Beth Wenstrom, Tatiana Daubek and Jude Ziliak
Most Holy Redeemer Parish
Admission: Free: suggested donation of $20 at the door
Oct 8, 2012
7:00 pm
Benefit for Morningside Opera
Jimmy's No. 43
Admission:
Aug 27, 2012
7:30 pm
Gems of the Italian Baroque
Musica Nuova and Classical Revolution
Brooke Bryant, Amanda Keil, Elizabeth Weinfield, Vita Wallace and Jude Ziliak
Think Coffee
Admission: Free
Aug 27, 2012
7:00 pm
Twilight in Arcadia
SIREN Baroque
with dance Company XIV
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Program: Pastiche of Arcadia themed music
Admission: Free with museum admission
Aug 3, 2012
5:00 pm
Armino in Armina
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Christ Church
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission:
Jun 9, 2012
7:30 am
Armino in Armina
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Christ Church
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission:
Jun 8, 2012
7:30 am
Judge me Paris
Produced Company XIV in association with Morningside opera and SIREN baroque
Directed and Choreographed by Austin McCormick
Program: An original baroque burlesque opera, with music by Eccles, Weldon and others
Admission: $40 at www.brownpapertickets.com/event/241617
May 27, 2012
7:00 pm
Judge me Paris
Produced Company XIV in association with Morningside opera and SIREN baroque
Directed and Choreographed by Austin McCormick
Program: An original baroque burlesque opera, with music by Eccles, Weldon and others
Admission: $40 at www.brownpapertickets.com/event/241617
May 26, 2012
7:00 pm
Judge me Paris
Produced Company XIV in association with Morningside opera and SIREN baroque
Directed and Choreographed by Austin McCormick
Program: An original baroque burlesque opera, with music by Eccles, Weldon and others
Admission: $40 at www.brownpapertickets.com/event/241617
May 25, 2012
7:00 pm
Judge me Paris
Produced Company XIV in association with Morningside opera and SIREN baroque
Directed and Choreographed by Austin McCormick
Program: An original baroque burlesque opera, with music by Eccles, Weldon and others
Admission: $40 at www.brownpapertickets.com/event/241617
May 24, 2012
7:00 pm
Judge me Paris
Produced Company XIV in association with Morningside opera and SIREN baroque
Directed and Choreographed by Austin McCormick
Program: An original baroque burlesque opera, with music by Eccles, Weldon and others
Admission: $40 at www.brownpapertickets.com/event/241617
May 20, 2012
7:00 pm
Judge me Paris
Produced Company XIV in association with Morningside opera and SIREN baroque
Directed and Choreographed by Austin McCormick
Program: An original baroque burlesque opera, with music by Eccles, Weldon and others
Admission: $40 at www.brownpapertickets.com/event/241617
May 19, 2012
7:00 pm
Judge me Paris
Produced Company XIV in association with Morningside opera and SIREN baroque
Directed and Choreographed by Austin McCormick
Program: An original baroque burlesque opera, with music by Eccles, Weldon and others
Admission: $40 at www.brownpapertickets.com/event/241617
May 18, 2012
7:00 pm
Judge me Paris
Produced Company XIV in association with Morningside opera and SIREN baroque
Directed and Choreographed by Austin McCormick
Program: An original baroque burlesque opera, with music by Eccles, Weldon and others
Admission: $40 at www.brownpapertickets.com/event/241617
May 17, 2012
7:00 pm
Amor & Psyche
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Hostelling International
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: Donations to benefit "What a neighborhood" concert series
May 7, 2012
7:30 am
Counter Culture
SIREN Baroque
with soloist Katie Rietman, Baroque Cello
Tenth Church of Christ, Scientist
Program: Music from the cultural exchange between Spain and Italy in the 18th century
Admission: $25/$15 students and seniors
Apr 27, 2012
8:00 pm
Festival de Musica Barroca in San Miguel de Allende
SIREN Baroque
Centro Cultural Santa MarĂ­a del Obraje
Program: Women All Stars of the Baroque Era
Admission: Tickets at www.baroqueconcerts.com
Mar 23, 2012
7:00 pm
Between Heaven and Earth
Musica Nuova, Amanda Keil director
with James Kennerley, Elizabeth Weinfeld, Dorothy Olsson and Jim Miller
Church of St. Mary the Virgin
Program: Monteverdi, Strozzi and Selle
Admission: $15 in advance/$20 at the door
Mar 20, 2012
8:00 pm
Elisabeth at the Court of the Sun King
SIREN Baroque
Antonia Nelson, Anneke Shaul Yoder, Elizabeth Weinfield and Emily Hale
Esber Recital Hall
Program: SIREN presents a program of French Baroque music in conjunction with the Sun King workshop
Admission: Adults $10/under 18 and under $5
Mar 10, 2012
7:00 pm
The Course of Love
SIREN Baroque
Antonia Nelson, Marina Fragoulis, Anneke Shaul Yoder, Elizabeth Weinfield, Brett Umlauf and Brittany Palmer
Tenri Cultural Institute
Program: The Course of Love": passion and betrayal in English Baroque chamber music
Admission:
Feb 24, 2012
7:30 pm
Amor & Psyche
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Abingdon Theatre: The Sunday Series
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: See www.abingdontheatre.org or call 212-868-2055 ($20)
Feb 19, 2012
7:30 am
Reading of "Armino in Armina"
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
House concert
Jan 28, 2012
7:00 pm
Stabat Mater Fabulosa
Morningside Opera
Dixon Place
Program: Pergolesi's Stabat Mater with Brett Umlauf and Amber Youell
Admission: $15 general admission from Dixon Place
Jan 26, 2012
7:30 pm
Benefit Party and Concert to Support Vertical Player Repertory
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Sarah Biber and Vita Wallace
Christ Church
Program: Amor & Psyche
Admission: vpr@vpropera.org or (718) 350-1265
Jan 6, 2012
7:00 pm
Bach Cantatas for Christmas
Big Apple Baroque Band, Directed by Alan Fellows
Calvary Church
Program: Music of J.S. Bach
Jan 5, 2012
8:00 pm
Holiday program
With Hayden Dewitt and Motomi Igarashi
Winchester Gardens
Admission: Free admission
Dec 25, 2011
7:30 pm
Christmas Cantata
Augmented Choir of St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Directed by Kelly Savage with members of SIREN baroque
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Christmas portion of Handel's Messiah
Dec 18, 2011
3:00 pm
House concert
SIREN Baroque
Antonia Nelson, Anneke Shaul Yoder and Brett Umlauf
New York City
Dec 11, 2011
6:00 pm
Biber Baroque
With Beth Hatton, Agnes Simkins, and Sarah Biber
Trinity Episcopal Church
Program: Christmas concert
Admission: Donation at the door
Dec 9, 2011
7:30 pm
Guitar Concert
Michael Cioffero
With Sharad Goel and Sheila Tapia
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Dec 8, 2011
7:30 pm
Mannes Baroque Ensemble
With Theo Lebow and Aleksey Klyushnik
Mannes College
Program: Monteclair's cantata "Le Triophe de L'Amour"
Dec 6, 2011
8:00 pm
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Advent Concert Series presents: Vilas Baroque
With soloists Brett Umlauf, Soprano; Stephanie Corwin, Bassoon and Ben Wolff, cello
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Vivaldi's Laudate Pueri, Corelli's Christmas Concerto, and Vivldi concerts for bassoon and cello
Admission: Free admission; donations gratefully accepted
Dec 4, 2011
3:00 pm
Vilas Baroque presents Music for a Winter's Eve
With soloists Brett Umlauf, Soprano; Stephanie Corwin, Bassoon and Ben Wolff, cello
Tenth Church of Christ, Scientist
Program: Vivaldi's Laudate Pueri, Corelli's Christmas Concerto, and Vivldi concerts for bassoon and cello
Admission: Free admission; donations gratefully accepted
Dec 2, 2011
7:30 pm
Reading of "Armino in Armina"
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
House concert
Nov 28, 2011
8:30 pm
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Advent Concert Series presents: Biber Baroque
With Beth Hatton, Agnes Simkins, and Sarah Biber
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Christmas concert
Admission: Donation at the door
Nov 27, 2011
3:00 pm
Surround Sound
Siren Baroque
Antonia Nelson, Marina Fragoulis, Anneke Shaul Yoder, Elizabeth Weinfield, Brett Umlauf and Brittany Palmer
First Presbyterian Church of Brooklyn
Program: An antiphonal extravaganza highlighting early Italian Baroque composers
Admission: Suggested donation $15
Nov 4, 2011
8:00 pm
Surround Sound
Siren Baroque
Antonia Nelson, Marina Fragoulis, Anneke Shaul Yoder, Elizabeth Weinfield, Brett Umlauf and Brittany Palmer
Christ Church
Program: An antiphonal extravaganza highlighting early Italian Baroque composers
Admission: Suggested donation $15
Nov 3, 2011
7:30 pm
Musica Nuova
Amanda Keil director
House concert
Program: Monteverdi, Strozzi and Selle
Admission: for admission information contact Amanda Keil at 917-412-6472
Oct 13, 2011
7:00 pm
Judgment of Paris/Diva Search 2!
A Morningside Opera Production
Jimmy's No. 43
Program: A bawdy production of the 1703 contest, with music by Eccles, Weldon, and Daniel Purcell
Admission: Tickets $15. Buy advance tickets at https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/199262
Oct 11, 2011
7:30 pm
Judgment of Paris
A Morningside Opera Production
Jimmy's No. 43
Program: A bawdy production of the 1703 contest, with music by Eccles, Weldon, and Daniel Purcell
Admission: Tickets $12 in advance/$15 at the door. Buy advance tickets at http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/187135
Aug 30, 2011
7:00 pm
Judgment of Paris
A Morningside Opera Production
Jimmy's No. 43
Program: A bawdy production of the 1703 contest, with music by Eccles, Weldon, and Daniel Purcell
Admission: Tickets $12 in advance/$15 at the door. Buy advance tickets at http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/187135
Aug 30, 2011
9:00 pm
Baroque Hors d'oeveres
Big Apple Baroque Band, Directed by Alan Fellows
Calvary Church
Program: Purcell Suite from Timon of Athens, Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 12 and two Bach Sinfonias
Admission: Suggested donation: $20 in aid of parish homeless projects
Aug 26, 2011
7:00 pm
The Fairy Queen
Big Apple Baroque Band, Directed by Alan Fellows
Kaye Playhouse, Hunter College
Program: Henry Pucell's opera The Fairy Queen-fully staged with soloists, chorus and dancers
Admission: Contact: The Kaye Playhouse Box Office (212) 772-4448
Jun 17, 2011
7:30 pm
The Fairy Queen
Big Apple Baroque Band, Directed by Alan Fellows
Kaye Playhouse, Hunter College
Program: Henry Pucell's opera The Fairy Queen-fully staged with soloists, chorus and dancers
Admission: Contact: The Kaye Playhouse Box Office (212) 772-4448
Jun 16, 2011
7:30 pm
The Fairy Queen
Big Apple Baroque Band, Directed by Alan Fellows
Kaye Playhouse, Hunter College
Program: Henry Pucell's opera The Fairy Queen-fully staged with soloists, chorus and dancers
Admission: Contact: The Kaye Playhouse Box Office (212) 772-4448
Jun 14, 2011
7:30 pm
Amor & Psyche
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Abingdon Theatre: The Sunday Series
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: For tickets call 212-868-4444
Jun 5, 2011
7:30 am
Biber Baroque
With Christine Free, Agnes Simkins, and Sarah Biber
Trinity Episcopal Church
Program: Con Italiana Spirito: Works by Stradella, Biber Vivaldi and Handel
Admission: Donation at the door
May 27, 2011
7:30 pm
Amor & Psyche
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
St. Michael's Church
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: Benefit for the St. Michael's Children's Choir 2011 trip to Oxford, England
May 12, 2011
8:00 pm
Violin DMA Recital
Louella Alatiit, Violin
With Sang Joon (Fritz) Park, Flute
Stony Brook University
Program: Violin works by Bertali, Muffat, Telemann and more
Admission: Free
May 9, 2011
3:00 pm
Handel's Sorceress: Arias for Elisabetta Pilotti-Schiavonetti
Vilas Baroque
With Kathleen Flynn, Soprano
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Arias from Handel's Rinaldo, Teseo and Amadigi
Admission: Free admission; donations gratefully accepted
Apr 17, 2011
4:30 pm
Women Composers of the Baroque
Siren Baroque
Antonia Nelson, Marina Fragoulis, Liv Heym, Anneke Shaul Yoder and Elizabeth Weinfield
Caffe Vivaldi
Program: Works by B. Strozzi, F. Caccini and E. J. de la Guerre
Admission: Dinner and/or drinks--no cover
Mar 22, 2011
9:30 pm
Amor & Psyche
Live at the Falcon
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
The Falcon
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: Free admission; donations gratefully accepted
Feb 20, 2011
5:00 pm
5th Annual Theorists Play! Concert
Chromatic Voice Exchange
Saya Callner, conductor
Mannes College
Program: Pergolesi's Magnificat
Admission: Free admission
Jan 16, 2011
7:30 pm
Biber Baroque
With Sarah Pillow, Agnes Simkins, Marina Fragoulis, Claire Smith and Elizabeth Weinfield
Most Holy Redeemer Church
Program: Masterworks by Biber, Bach, Handel, Pachelbel, Corelli and Francesca Caccini
Admission: Tickets by donation at the door: $10 general/$5 students and seniors
Jan 12, 2011
8:00 pm
Big Apple Baroque Band
Directed by Alan Fellows
Calvary Church
Program: Seasonal music by J.S. Bach and C.P.E. Bach, including the New Year's cantata BWV 41
Admission: $20 suggested donation for homeless projects in the parish
Jan 5, 2011
8:00 pm
Benefit Party and Concert to Support Vertical Player Repertory
Directed by Judith Barnes
Theatre 219
Program: Highlights from VPR's greatest hits and teasers from future productions
Admission: RSVP Required: vpr@vpropera.org or (718) 350-1265
Jan 2, 2011
4:00 pm
Baroque music for Violin and Keyboard
With Beth Wenstrom, violin
Winchester Gardens
Program: Works by Biber, Bach, Handel and Graun
Admission: Free admission
Jan 1, 2011
7:45 pm
Amor & Psyche
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: Free admission; donations gratefully accepted
Dec 16, 2010
7:30 pm
Biber Baroque
With Sarah Pillow, Agnes Simkins, Marina Fragoulis, Claire Smith and Elizabeth Weinfield
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Music for soprano, baroque violin, gamba and harpsichord by Biber, Bach, Handel and Corelli
Admission: Free admission; donations gratefully accepted
Nov 28, 2010
3:00 pm
Amor & Psyche
Produced by Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Church of the Good Shepherd
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: Free admission; donations to the food pantry gratefully accepted
Nov 14, 2010
2:30 pm
Biber Baroque
With Agnes Simkins
St. Mark's Early Music Concert Series
Program: Music for baroque violin and harpsichord by Biber, Bach, Handel and Corelli
Admission: Free admission; donations gratefully accepted
Nov 12, 2010
8:00 pm
Ensemble 212
Directed by Yoon Jae Lee
Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church
Program: Orchestra Concert featuring music of Handel, Vivaldi, Fairouz, Bach and Telemann
Admission: $20 general admission/$10 seniors/$7 students with ID
Nov 6, 2010
7:30 pm
Amor & Psyche
Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Christ Church
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: $18 general admission/$10 students and seniors from Brown Paper Tickets (800-838-3006)
Oct 23, 2010
8:00 pm
Amor & Psyche
Opera Feroce
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Christ Church
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: $18 general admission/$10 students and seniors from Brown Paper Tickets (800-838-3006)
Oct 22, 2010
8:00 pm
Playthings of the Gods: Essential Myths
Vertical Player Repertory
With Judith Barnes, Hayden DeWitt, Melanie Long, Lloyd Arriola, Motomi Igarashi and others
Christ Church
Program: Music of Claudio Monteverdi, Benjamin Britten, and Darius Milhaud
Admission: $20 general admission/$10 children from Brown Paper Tickets (800-838-3006)
Oct 9, 2010
8:00 pm
Playthings of the Gods: Essential Myths
Vertical Player Repertory
With Judith Barnes, Hayden DeWitt, Melanie Long, Lloyd Arriola, Motomi Igarashi and others
Christ Church
Program: Music of Claudio Monteverdi, Benjamin Britten, and Darius Milhaud
Admission: $20 general admission/$10 children from Brown Paper Tickets (800-838-3006)
Oct 8, 2010
8:00 pm
Amor & Psyche
Vertical Player Repertory
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Christ Church
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: $18 from Brown Paper Tickets (800-838-3006)
Aug 20, 2010
7:00 pm
Amor & Psyche
Vertical Player Repertory
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Christ Church
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Admission: $18 from Brown Paper Tickets (800-838-3006)
Aug 19, 2010
7:00 pm
Sex and the City in 17th Century Venice
With Arlene Travis, Sarah Pillow, Nathan Bontrager and Jason Priset
The Interchurch Center: Wednesday Noonday Concerts
Program: Music of Barbara Strozzi
Jun 23, 2010
12:00 pm
Amor & Psyche
With Hayden Dewitt, Beth Hatton, Alan Dornak, Motomi Igarashi and Vita Wallace
Program: An original baroque opera pastiche
Jun 18, 2010
7:00 pm
Big Apple Baroque Band
Directed by Alan Fellows
Calvary Church
Program: Handel's La Resurrezione, Bach, Purcell, Croft and Linley
May 20, 2010
8:00 pm
House Concert
With Rachel Evans
Program: Music for viola and piano by Hindemith, Bach and Vaughan Williams
May 7, 2010
6:00 pm
Italian and English Baroque Solos and Concertos for Recorder and Friends
With Lewis Baratz, Marc Levine, Rachel Evans, Warren Hansen, Benjamin Wolff, Elizabeth Weinfield, Ron Evans, Hank Heijink and B. Andrew Mills
St. Agnes, Rush Hour Concert Series
Program: Music of Leonarda, Mancini, Babell and Baston
Admission: $20 suggested donation
May 5, 2010
6:15 pm
Sex and the City in 17th Century Venice
With Arlene Travis, Sarah Pillow, Andrew Arceci and Jason Priset
Christ Chapel, Riverside Church
Program: Music of Barbara Strozzi
May 2, 2010
3:00 pm
Musical Splendors of London
Biber Baroque
With Christine Free, Agnes Simkins, Stephanie Corwin and Sarah Biber
Caroline Church, in association with Brookhaven Founders Week
Program: Music of Purcell, Handel and Galliard
Apr 16, 2010
7:00 pm
Tenebrae Factae Sunt
With Arlene Travis, Sarah Pillow, Andrew Arceci, Deborah Booth and Emi Ferguson
Saint Peter's Lutheran Church
Program: French Baroque Music for Lent by Charpentier, Bernier and Boismortier
Mar 23, 2010
8:00 pm
Lenten Cantata
Augmented Choir of St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Directed by Kelly Savage
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Maunder's Olivet to Calvary
Mar 14, 2010
4:00 pm
Musical Splendors of London
Biber Baroque
With Christine Free, Agnes Simkins, Stephanie Corwin and Sarah Biber
St. Mark's Early Music Concert Series
Program: Music of Purcell, Handel and Galliard
Feb 26, 2010
7:30 pm
The Splendors of the European Baroque
The Soul's Delight
With Stephanie Corwin, Amanda Sidebottom, Joan Plana, Graham St-Laurent and Andrew Arceci
Second Presbyterian Church
Program: Music of Handel, Steffani, Telemann and F. Couperin
Jan 20, 2010
8:00 pm
Bach Cantatas for Christmas
Big Apple Baroque Band, Directed by Alan Fellows
Calvary Church
Program: Music of J.S. Bach
Dec 29, 2009
8:00 pm
Christmas Cantata
Augmented Choir of St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Directed by Kelly Savage
With Alicia Bennett, Clarinet
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Choral Christmas music
Dec 6, 2009
4:00 pm
Advent Concert
Biber Baroque
With Agnes Simkins
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Music of Biber, Bach, Corelli, Leclair and Telemann
Nov 29, 2009
3:00 pm
Telemania!
With Arlene Travis, Deborah Booth, John Mark Rozendaal, Louise Schulman and Vita Wallace
Saint Peter's Lutheran Church
Program: Music of Telemann
Nov 24, 2009
8:00 pm
Music for Saint Cecilia
Foundling, Directed by Dana Maiben
With Pamela Murry, Kris Kwapis and Emily Spura
Grace Church
Program: Music by Purcell and Handel in celebration of Saint Cecilia Day
Nov 21, 2009
3:00 pm
18th Century Italian Music for Winds and Soprano
L'Altra Musica
With Sofia Dimitrova, Antonio Aresemena, Jorge Taylor and John Swartz
St. Stephen and St. Martin's Church
Program: Music of Aldrovandini, Brescianello, Corelli, Platti, D. Scarlatti and Vivaldi
Nov 15, 2009
3:00 pm
18th Century Italian Music for Winds and Soprano
L'Altra Musica
With Sofia Dimitrova, Antonio Aresemena, Jorge Taylor and John Swartz
Trinity Lutheran Church
Program: Music of Aldrovandini, Brescianello, Corelli, Platti, D. Scarlatti and Vivaldi
Nov 14, 2009
7:00 pm